Welcome to the Atrix Forum - Motorola Atrix Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

[How-To] Use RSD Lite to flash an FXZ!

This is a discussion on [How-To] Use RSD Lite to flash an FXZ! within the Atrix 2 Support forums, part of the Motorola Atrix 2 Forum category; Originally Posted by vovuka Atrix 1 has never been. My phone is Atrix 2. I just bought into. beat a lot of programs installed. yes ...

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 66
Like Tree17Likes

Thread: [How-To] Use RSD Lite to flash an FXZ!

  1. #21
    Super Moderator/RS
    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    11,157
    Twitter
    @das8nt
    Liked
    1281 times
    Quote Originally Posted by vovuka View Post
    Atrix 1 has never been.
    My phone is Atrix 2.
    I just bought into. beat a lot of programs installed.
    yes all the time 10 all runs fine, does not write about the problem.
    when all writes ends RSD Lite will display "PASS".


    Thank you for your attention.
    sorry that you tormented for my english.
    Ok, so the FXZ flash works, but it doesn't fix the problem you're having.

    What is this problem that you're trying to fix? What is not working on you phone?

    Sent from my Atrix HD MB886 using Tapatalk 2

    AtrixForums.com : My Anti-Drug : Above the iNfluence

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Member #
    13575
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Republic of Georgia
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by das8nt View Post
    Ok, so the FXZ flash works, but it doesn't fix the problem you're having.

    What is this problem that you're trying to fix? What is not working on you phone?

    Sent from my Atrix HD MB886 using Tapatalk 2

    That’s what happened to him



    Name:  screen_20120724_1659.png
Views: 452
Size:  93.1 KB

    How to get baseband?



    Tried to I upgraded to 2.3.6 but
    when trying to update writes

    assert failed: motorola.steflash("/tmp/stelflash")
    E:Error in /tmp/sideload/packgame.zip
    (Status 7)

    Instalacion aborted.
    Last edited by vovuka; 07-24-2012 at 11:37 AM.

  3. #23
    Super Moderator/RS
    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    11,157
    Twitter
    @das8nt
    Liked
    1281 times
    The missing baseband, or radio, should be flashed over when flashing the 2.3.5 FXZ. If the FXZ flash is successful, I'm not sure why it's not writing it back to your phone. Sadly I do not know enough about the Atrix 2 and it's firmware.

    Let me ask some me one else if they can take a look at this thread.



    Sent from my Atrix HD MB886 using Tapatalk 2

    AtrixForums.com : My Anti-Drug : Above the iNfluence

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Member #
    13575
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Republic of Georgia
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by das8nt View Post
    The missing baseband, or radio, should be flashed over when flashing the 2.3.5 FXZ. If the FXZ flash is successful, I'm not sure why it's not writing it back to your phone. Sadly I do not know enough about the Atrix 2 and it's firmware.

    Let me ask some me one else if they can take a look at this thread.



    Sent from my Atrix HD MB886 using Tapatalk 2
    help me please help

  5. #25
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    7366
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    807
    Liked
    193 times
    Quote Originally Posted by vovuka View Post
    help me please help
    Hi Vovuka,

    Sorry to hear that you're having problems with your Atrix 2 . It seems to me that your baseband has been corrupted somehow. What I think might have happened is part of the fxz got corrupted when you downloaded it resulting in the corrupted baseband. Before I can help further, I have a couple questions:

    -Is your A2 from AT&T, or is it an international A2?
    -Were you on 2.3.5 or 2.3.6 before you flashed the fxz?
    -I'd like to know the md5sum of the fxz that you have used. Could you please use a program like winMd5Sum to get the md5sum of the fxz .zip that you downloaded?

    Thanks .
    das8nt likes this.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Member #
    13575
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Republic of Georgia
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by cogeary View Post
    Hi Vovuka,

    Sorry to hear that you're having problems with your Atrix 2 . It seems to me that your baseband has been corrupted somehow. What I think might have happened is part of the fxz got corrupted when you downloaded it resulting in the corrupted baseband. Before I can help further, I have a couple questions:

    -Is your A2 from AT&T, or is it an international A2?
    -Were you on 2.3.5 or 2.3.6 before you flashed the fxz?
    -I'd like to know the md5sum of the fxz that you have used. Could you please use a program like winMd5Sum to get the md5sum of the fxz .zip that you downloaded?

    Thanks .
    Hi Cogeary.
    I live Republic of Georgia. I do not know English well.

    I bought the phone in America.


    1. Yes the phone is 100% brand AT&T. the phone is not an international (I bought unlock code)
    2. Imei code was 356378042120816.
    3. melted on the phone an android version 2.3.6
    4. bootloader the phone is 0A.65
    5. FXZ file from your site, I downloaded a few times. right now, one that skill. it winMd5Sum is 293e0f7e89dc9fa54f612c1a83fe69d8

    Thank you for your attention.
    Last edited by vovuka; 07-30-2012 at 05:34 AM.

  7. #27
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    7366
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    807
    Liked
    193 times
    Quote Originally Posted by vovuka View Post
    Hi Cogeary.
    I live Republic of Georgia. I do not know English well.

    I bought the phone in America.
    1. Yes the phone is 100% brand AT&T. the phone is not an international (I bought unlock code)
    2. Imei code was 356378042120816.
    3. melted on the phone an android version 2.3.6
    4. bootloader the phone is 0A.65
    5. FXZ file from your site, I downloaded a few times. right now, one that skill. it winMd5Sum is 293e0f7e89dc9fa54f612c1a83fe69d8
    Thank you for your attention.
    Hm. OK, so what I'd like you to do now is:
    -Flash the fxz again. Make sure you follow "step 2" in the guide
    -Download fixbaseband.zip. Extract it to somewhere like your desktop
    -Boot your phone into fastboot mode and connect it to your computer
    -Double-click the "Run-Me.bat" file and wait for it to finish
    -Reboot your phone

    Hopefully this will manually flash the 2.3.5 baseband to your phone and get it working again. Reply back with how it worked out!

    -cogeary

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Member #
    13575
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Republic of Georgia
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times

    Unhappy Nothing

    Quote Originally Posted by cogeary View Post
    Hm. OK, so what I'd like you to do now is:
    -Flash the fxz again. Make sure you follow "step 2" in the guide
    -Download fixbaseband.zip. Extract it to somewhere like your desktop
    -Boot your phone into fastboot mode and connect it to your computer
    -Double-click the "Run-Me.bat" file and wait for it to finish
    -Reboot your phone

    Hopefully this will manually flash the 2.3.5 baseband to your phone and get it working again. Reply back with how it worked out!

    -cogeary
    Hi Cogeary.

    Nothing has changed everything remained as it was.
    Baseband version: Unknown
    there are ideas?

    Wait for your good news.

  9. #29
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    7366
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    807
    Liked
    193 times
    Quote Originally Posted by vovuka View Post
    Hi Cogeary.

    Nothing has changed everything remained as it was.
    Baseband version: Unknown
    there are ideas?

    Wait for your good news.
    Vovuka,

    Unfortunately I'm at a loss as to why this is happening. If your baseband partition is corrupt to the point that re-flashing it doesn't do anything, there isn't much else that can be done. I would like to try and format the partition, but Moto installed protections that stops you from formatting it.

    The only other thing I can think of trying is flashing some other radios from different regions and seeing if the work. Here are three different radios I'd like you to try:
    radio.img. This is a radio from an international A2 (SEARET)
    radio.img. This is a radio from an international A2 (MEARET)
    radio.img. This is a radio from the AT&T 2.3.6 A2. Some users in China modified it for speed enhancements.

    To flash these radios, just replace the radio.img inside the "fixbaseband" folder with the one you download and then run the "Run-Me.bat".
    Last edited by cogeary; 07-31-2012 at 03:08 PM. Reason: incomplete post

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Member #
    13575
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Republic of Georgia
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by cogeary View Post
    Vovuka,

    Unfortunately I'm at a loss as to why this is happening. If your baseband partition is corrupt to the point that re-flashing it doesn't do anything, there isn't much else that can be done. I would like to try and format the partition, but Moto installed protections that stops you from formatting it.

    The only other thing I can think of trying is flashing some other radios from different regions and seeing if the work. Here are three different radios I'd like you to try:
    ok. try
    radio.img. This is a radio from an international A2 (SEARET)
    E: Can’t open /cache/recovery/log
    E: Can’t open /cache/recovery/last_log


    radio.img. This is a radio from an international A2 (MEARET)
    E: Can’t open /cache/recovery/log
    E: Can’t open /cache/recovery/last_log


    radio.img. This is a radio from the AT&T 2.3.6 A2. Some users in China modified it for speed enhancements.
    Nothing has changed everything remained as it was.
    Baseband version: Unknown



    I'm on this phone has changed touch screen.
    Do you think if I came back to America to anu repaired my phone? how the Motorola warranty?
    Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 540
Size:  21.3 KB
    Last edited by vovuka; 07-31-2012 at 03:32 PM.


 
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. [HOW TO] Use RSD Lite to Flash a SBF File - Motorola Atrix
    By das8nt in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 267
    Last Post: 07-31-2019, 07:21 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 11:23 PM
  3. AP Fastboot Flash Mode (S) (Flash FAilure) - Atrix 2 AT&T - GGB 2.3.5
    By flavioaugustosbc in forum Atrix 2 Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2011, 10:40 AM
  4. Need help with RSD Lite
    By daveyonthemove in forum Motorola Atrix Roms
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 04:08 PM

Search tags for this page

atrix 2 fxz ics

,

atrix 2 fxz to stock ics

,

atrix 2 ics fxz

,
atrix hd baseband
,
atrix2 stuck in boot mode and not connecting to rsd lite
,
fastboot edison driver
,

fastboot edison s

,
fxz atrix 2
,
fxz atrix 2 ics
,
how to use rsd lite to install an fxz
,
ics fxz for atrix 2
,
motorola atrix 2 fxz
,
radio.img motorola atrix
,
rsd lite not recocnizing fastboot command and conquer
,
what is rsd lite with fxz support
Click on a term to search for related topics.