Welcome to the Atrix Forum - Motorola Atrix Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Screen shot app

This is a discussion on Screen shot app within the Motorola Atrix 2 forums, part of the Motorola Atrix 2 Forum category; Whats the best (if any) screenshot app for a none rooted Atrix 2 ??...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Screen shot app

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8147
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Huntsville Alabama
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    1 times

    Screen shot app

    Whats the best (if any) screenshot app for a none rooted Atrix 2 ??

  2. #2
    Super Moderator/RS
    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    11,157
    Twitter
    @das8nt
    Liked
    1281 times
    It may not work, but for a while the app Screen Grabber (developed originally specifically for the Atrix 1) worked without root. I haven't heard if the A2 has had success with it without root, though. It's free, so possibly worth a try.

    If this doesn't work, then you'll probably need root, or wait for an ICS update sometime down the road.

    There's another app/pc program that enables SS without root, but it's $5 and a bit cumbersome if you restart your phone often. You can find it here: No Root Screenshot It

    AtrixForums.com : My Anti-Drug : Above the iNfluence

  3. #3
    Banned
    Member #
    8091
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    170
    Liked
    12 times
    I can confirm that ScreenGrabber works perfect on the Atrix 2.

  4. #4
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    7366
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    807
    Liked
    193 times
    I can confirm that ScreenGra- darn 916A2 beet me to it!

    Anyways, ScreenGrabber works great for me. I think it forced closed a lot if I kept the default settings, but after messing with them for a couple minutes it works great. The feature that lets you hold the search button to take a screenshot is nice.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8147
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Huntsville Alabama
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    1 times
    I aint too bright!! I repeat I aint too bright!! LOL

    I installed Screen Grabber and when trying it a quick popup come up and disappeared quickly. Was to fast to read all the way and the first line said something about root access. I uninstalled it for a couple days and this morning re-installed it and got the same warning.

    Now having folks here tell me it works I decided to look farther and see what I was doing wrong. WELL a simple repeating of trying to capture a screenshot while trying to read what the popup said did it. After finally reading the whole dang thing it was just a one click in the settings.LOL!!!

    THANKS for the Screen Grabber recommendation WORKS like a charm....

  6. #6
    Banned
    Member #
    8091
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    170
    Liked
    12 times
    Haha, at least u got it working. U just had to untick "require root access" in settings.

    Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8147
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Huntsville Alabama
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    1 times
    U just had to untick "require root access" in settings.
    Somehow this setting got changed and Screen Grabber not working and has same pop up. Problem is I am drawing a blank this morning and cant find the ticker to untick "require root access" in settings. Where the heck is it in settings???

  8. #8
    Super Moderator/RS
    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    11,157
    Twitter
    @das8nt
    Liked
    1281 times
    Quote Originally Posted by CCP View Post
    Somehow this setting got changed and Screen Grabber not working and has same pop up. Problem is I am drawing a blank this morning and cant find the ticker to untick "require root access" in settings. Where the heck is it in settings???
    Open the Screen Grabber app in your app Drawer, then Menu button, Advanced and you should find it in there.

    Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2

    AtrixForums.com : My Anti-Drug : Above the iNfluence

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8147
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Huntsville Alabama
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    1 times
    THANKS das8nt it was just were you said and I flipped the switch.

    Still doesn't work and says error. It worked before but now doesn't. I uninstalled and reinstalled and get same error. Any suggestions??

  10. #10
    Super Moderator/RS
    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    11,157
    Twitter
    @das8nt
    Liked
    1281 times
    Quote Originally Posted by CCP View Post
    THANKS das8nt it was just were you said and I flipped the switch.

    Still doesn't work and says error. It worked before but now doesn't. I uninstalled and reinstalled and get same error. Any suggestions??
    Hmm. Not sure why, but maybe a few things to try: (wording maybe a little different on the A2, this is from A1)

    1. Go into Settings > Applications > Manage applications, find Screen Grabber and Force Stop and Clear Data. Then go back into Screen Grabber's settings and uncheck the "Require root access" box again.

    or

    2. Start with the same steps as above, but after clearing data, THEN uninstall the app, reboot, re-install, uncheck box.

    or

    3. Simply try checking and unchecking the root access box a few times, then reboot and try again.


    How long has it been since you had it work for you? Have you used it since the update to 2.3.6?

    AtrixForums.com : My Anti-Drug : Above the iNfluence


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Shattered screen - Screen Replacement in Demand?
    By clematrix in forum Motorola Atrix General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 10:24 AM
  2. Still shot of Live Wallpaper
    By loanerdave in forum Motorola Atrix Graphics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 12:39 PM
  3. What Screen Shot Apps Are U Guys Using?
    By Damien1592 in forum Motorola Atrix General Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-07-2011, 07:27 PM
  4. Problem with lock screen/viewing screen while locked
    By PREEV in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-15-2011, 07:31 PM
  5. screen shot
    By luvx77x8o4 in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 08:07 PM

Search tags for this page

atrix 2 screen capture

,

atrix 2 screenshot app

,
how to screen capture on atrix 2
,
how to screen capture on motorola atrix 2
,
how to screenshot on motorola atrix 2
,

how to take a screenshot on a motorola atrix 2

,
how to take a screenshot on atrix 2
,

how to take a screenshot on motorola atrix 2

,
how to take screenshot on motorola atrix 2
,
motorola atrix 2 capture screen
,

screen capture atrix 2

,
screen capture for motorola atrix 2
,
screen capture motorola atrix 2
,

screenshot app for atrix 2

,

screenshot app for motorola atrix 2

Click on a term to search for related topics.