Welcome to the Atrix Forum - Motorola Atrix Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Chase Mobile app refuses to complete a QuickDeposit

This is a discussion on Chase Mobile app refuses to complete a QuickDeposit within the Motorola Atrix Help forums, part of the Motorola Atrix Support Forum category; I finally decided to grab the Chase Mobile app last week. I mainly got it for the convenience of depositing checks electronically. Unfortunately every time ...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Member #
    1186
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Liked
    7 times

    Chase Mobile app refuses to complete a QuickDeposit

    I finally decided to grab the Chase Mobile app last week. I mainly got it for the convenience of depositing checks electronically. Unfortunately every time I go through the QuickDeposit process (ie, selecting the destination account, entering the deposit amount, snapping photos of the front and back of the check and then clicking 'Next'), I get an activity pinwheel with the word 'Loading' beside it and then the following message:

    "There's an error with this deposit. Please click 'OK' to try again. If the error continues, you may need to deposit the check at a Chase branch or ATM. We apologize for the inconvenience."

    Trying repeatedly and even changing the resolution of the camera to any of the available setting options makes no difference.

    Has anyone else been experiencing this issue? Has anyone found a fix for it?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    21
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    not arizona
    Posts
    4,305
    Twitter
    @nakdea
    Liked
    765 times
    Quote Originally Posted by z-factor View Post
    I finally decided to grab the Chase Mobile app last week. I mainly got it for the convenience of depositing checks electronically. Unfortunately every time I go through the QuickDeposit process (ie, selecting the destination account, entering the deposit amount, snapping photos of the front and back of the check and then clicking 'Next'), I get an activity pinwheel with the word 'Loading' beside it and then the following message:

    "There's an error with this deposit. Please click 'OK' to try again. If the error continues, you may need to deposit the check at a Chase branch or ATM. We apologize for the inconvenience."

    Trying repeatedly and even changing the resolution of the camera to any of the available setting options makes no difference.

    Has anyone else been experiencing this issue? Has anyone found a fix for it?

    Thanks
    Your account may not qualify for quick deposit. It depends on several factors such as your account type or how many overdraft occurrences you've has in the last twelve months.

    Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk

    ^ nexus 5 .
    galaxy s 3 . optimus g . nexus 4 . atrix

    fin.


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Member #
    1186
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by NaLoMo View Post
    Your account may not qualify for quick deposit. It depends on several factors such as your account type or how many overdraft occurrences you've has in the last twelve months.
    Well that's an interesting thought. But my guess is it's unlikely in my case. I say this because 1) I've had the account for nearly 14 years (I'm a former Washington Mutual customer) with not as much as a single overdraft, and 2) I've been in contact with Chase's Internet support department several times concerning the issue and they have not indicated that QuickDeposit shouldn't be available to me. Moreover, I'd think that if I didn't qualify the QuickDeposit function would either be grayed out, nonexistent in the app, or a message would be displayed to the effect each time I attempt to perform a deposit.

    Other thoughts?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    21
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    not arizona
    Posts
    4,305
    Twitter
    @nakdea
    Liked
    765 times
    Quote Originally Posted by z-factor View Post
    Well that's an interesting thought. But my guess is it's unlikely in my case. I say this because 1) I've had the account for nearly 14 years (I'm a former Washington Mutual customer) with not as much as a single overdraft, and 2) I've been in contact with Chase's Internet support department several times concerning the issue and they have not indicated that QuickDeposit shouldn't be available to me. Moreover, I'd think that if I didn't qualify the QuickDeposit function would either be grayed out, nonexistent in the app, or a message would be displayed to the effect each time I attempt to perform a deposit.

    Other thoughts?
    I work for chase online as a supervisor. I would recommend calling the online dept @ 877,242,7372 and ask for a senior specialist because those are the two main causes of it. it doesn't matter if you were with wamu or not.

    Have them look at your account type and then have them check any past fees associated with the account.

    What type of account do you have? Such as premier, chase checking access checking, etc.

    Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by nalomo; 07-06-2011 at 12:08 PM.

    ^ nexus 5 .
    galaxy s 3 . optimus g . nexus 4 . atrix

    fin.


  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    21
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    not arizona
    Posts
    4,305
    Twitter
    @nakdea
    Liked
    765 times
    Good luck..

    ^ nexus 5 .
    galaxy s 3 . optimus g . nexus 4 . atrix

    fin.


  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Member #
    1186
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by NaLoMo View Post
    I work for chase online as a supervisor. I would recommend calling the online dept @ 877,242,7372 and ask for a senior specialist because those are the two main causes of it. it doesn't matter if you were with wamu or not.
    I've just done as you recommend. They connected me with a senior specialist - he was quite friendly.

    Quote Originally Posted by NaLoMo View Post
    Have them look at your account type and then have them check any past fees associated with the account.
    I mentioned to the specialist that you had suggested the problem could be that my account may not qualify for QuickDeposit. His abrupt reply was simply: "It qualifies." He had me try deleting the browser cache and cookies and then trying the deposit process again. After doing so I got the same result (same error message). I also told him that I had even tried completely deleting the Chase Mobile app (and even cleared its cached data before deletion) and then reinstalling it, but that this didn't work either.

    Quote Originally Posted by NaLoMo View Post
    What type of account do you have? Such as premier, chase checking access checking, etc.
    I have several Chase accounts. The one I've been trying to deposit to is a 'Total Checking' account. I also have a 'Chase Plus Savings' account and a Chase Freedom visa card and also a Chase United Mileage Plus visa gold card. I haven't tried depositing to the savings account yet.

    They opened a case on this matter for me yesterday afternoon and stated someone from the research department would be contacting me by phone within 2 hours. That didn't happen, though. The specialist told me that he'd send an email to the researcher and would forward her reply to me as soon as he received one. He also gave me his personal email address and I also have the case number.

    I suppose the thing to do at this point is wait and see what they come up with.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Member #
    4329
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times
    I'm having the exact same problem. The difference with me, however, is that this app formerly used to work for me, and I have deposited many checks in the past month. But this past week, every time I try and deposit a new check, it gives me the same error: "There's an error with this deposit," etc.

    Therefore, this application clearly has a few bugs. I have not overdrafted and obviously qualify since it has previously worked for me. This error comes up if I try to deposit either into savings or checking. It's very frustrating because I attend university in Nashville, TN where there are no Chase banks. This application is the only way I can get paid! I hope this error is fixed soon. I don't think it's just you.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Member #
    4342
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times

    Fixed - on it's own

    Hi - I had the same error/problem this morning (using my EVO). First problem occurred with the update to Android about 4/5 weeks ago and after that was fixed, I got the same error you did this morning.
    After multiple (like 5 or 6) image retakes and finally entering in the full check amount of $21.00 (not $21), it worked. Not sure why, but that did it for me. It may do it for you or maybe it was just a coincidence.

    Good luck.

    -me

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    21
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    not arizona
    Posts
    4,305
    Twitter
    @nakdea
    Liked
    765 times
    Well any update will cause an SSL certificate error and bonk the app. If all else fails aside from my suggestions then call customer service and have a senior specialist open a ticket so that the info can be forwarded to a developer.

    Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk

    ^ nexus 5 .
    galaxy s 3 . optimus g . nexus 4 . atrix

    fin.


  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Member #
    1186
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Liked
    7 times
    It still isn't working for me. I've tried multiple times but it keeps giving me the same error. And I've always entered the dollar and cents amount separated by a decimal point on the submission form. The transactions simply won't complete.

    As mentioned in a previous post, I have an opened case with Chase research department for this issue. They said they would keep me updated on case progress but I've heard nothing from them yet.


 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Chase mobile banking quick deposit
    By drawoh kcirtap in forum Motorola Atrix Apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 04:28 PM
  2. Cannot complete Initial Setup
    By benjaminleroux in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 09:50 AM
  3. Complete Restore
    By zeekster in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 10:52 PM
  4. Complete Newb
    By ej_texas_83 in forum New Member Introduction & Site Assistance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 09:12 PM
  5. complete droid noob incoming...
    By chunli in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-25-2011, 11:16 AM

Search tags for this page

chase app deposit error
,
chase mobile app says deposit not available for this account
,

chase mobile deposit not working

,
chase mobile not available for quick deposit
,
chase premier not available mobile deposit
,
chase quick deposit app not working
,
chase quick deposit doesn't work
,

chase quick deposit error

,
chase quick deposit not available account
,

chase quick deposit not working

,
chase total checking not available for quick deposit
,
there's an error with this deposit chase
,
why am i not eligible for chase quick deposit
,
why is chase check deosit in ny not working
,
why is my chase account not available for quick deposit
Click on a term to search for related topics.