Welcome to the Atrix Forum - Motorola Atrix Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Only EDGE no 3G connection

This is a discussion on Only EDGE no 3G connection within the Motorola Atrix Help forums, part of the Motorola Atrix Support Forum category; Hey guys, I have moved to Ukraine just recently, while I was in Bahrain it picked 3G just fine, but now in Ukraine it only ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Member #
    5870
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13
    Liked
    1 times

    Only EDGE no 3G connection

    Hey guys,

    I have moved to Ukraine just recently, while I was in Bahrain it picked 3G just fine, but now in Ukraine it only picks EDGE. My phone is unlocked and stock GB.

    Hope someone has a clue about this. Because my previous Nokia (which totally suck) picked the 3G just fine on the same SIM card.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Member #
    5651
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    536
    Liked
    103 times
    Does the carrier that you're using in the Ukraine support the same frequencies?

  3. #3
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    2926
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    5,918
    Liked
    646 times
    Have you tried contacting the carrier and ask? It might be that they don't have 3G service in that area.

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix
    Welcome to Android
    Atrix 4G Running CM9
    GNex Running JellyBelly JB 4.2 Custom
    Iconia A500 Running CM10
    Galaxy S3 Stock

    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help, I'll get back to you as soon as I can..

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Member #
    5870
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13
    Liked
    1 times
    Well, the atrix should be 4 band phone, so it should support all frequencies.

    I live in the center of Kharkov now, so I dont think that is why. But I will see about it.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator/RS
    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    11,157
    Twitter
    @das8nt
    Liked
    1281 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.Musician View Post
    Well, the atrix should be 4 band phone, so it should support all frequencies.

    I live in the center of Kharkov now, so I dont think that is why. But I will see about it.
    It actually doesn't support the 1700 band, only 850/1900/2100. That's why it doesn't have 3G on TMo here in the US as they use 1700/2100 and require both.

    The four bands that it supports isn't 3G, but 2G GSM: 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900

    AtrixForums.com : My Anti-Drug : Above the iNfluence

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Member #
    5870
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13
    Liked
    1 times
    Hmm .. What a shame ..

    After calling ... the lady told me that my SIM card is not a 3G one and I should buy a "special" card which support 3G.

    And that Cost 140 grn = about $20 just for 3000 mb per month :S

    And I throw my previous SIM card :/

    Thank you guys, and sorry for not paying attention ..

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    2926
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    5,918
    Liked
    646 times
    Well, we are glad that you got it sorted out.
    Welcome to Android
    Atrix 4G Running CM9
    GNex Running JellyBelly JB 4.2 Custom
    Iconia A500 Running CM10
    Galaxy S3 Stock

    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help, I'll get back to you as soon as I can..


 

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Operate Atrix Android 2.3.4 on 2G Only (Edge)
    By iPhone2Atrrix in forum Motorola Atrix Hacks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 12:14 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 01:20 PM
  3. lost connection
    By luvx77x8o4 in forum Motorola Atrix General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 08:54 PM
  4. AT&T Atrix with Tmobile can't get edge
    By blade in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 02:55 PM
  5. H+ switches to Edge by default/Not 3G
    By dedinje in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 05:12 PM

Search tags for this page

atrix edge only

,
atrix edge only 3g
,
atrix no 3g
,
atrix not getting 3g
,
atrix only connecting to edge
,
can get 3g connectivity just edge android
,
connection edge atrix
,
how to you turn on 3g on atrix
,
motorola atrix edge only
,
motorola atrix how do i go from edge to 3g
,
motorola atrix ????? ???????
,
no 3g on atrix
,
only edge atrix
,
turn on edge on motorola atrix
,
ukraine sim 3g kharkov
Click on a term to search for related topics.