Welcome to the Atrix Forum - Motorola Atrix Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Load Screen repeats its self

This is a discussion on Load Screen repeats its self within the Motorola Atrix Help forums, part of the Motorola Atrix Support Forum category; hey iv flashed cm7 again and this time the load screen keeps starting over and over and never goes nowhere. i have tried going to ...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Member #
    5234
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    north alabama
    Posts
    56
    Twitter
    jacehagg32
    Liked
    4 times

    Load Screen repeats its self

    hey iv flashed cm7 again and this time the load screen keeps starting over and over and never goes nowhere. i have tried going to a different rom then back to cm7 and iv tried reflashing, clearing cache and daylvk cache or whatever its called. any recommendations on what to do... and btw when i flash cm7 like 5 days later ill get a never ending error message saying i need to force close the com.android.phone or somthing like that

  2. #2
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    133
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Laramie, Wyoming
    Posts
    1,894
    Liked
    486 times
    Ok, get into fastboot and do this (after you backup everything you can)
    fastboot erase data
    fastboot erase webtop
    fastboot erase system
    fastboot -w
    fastboot reboot (immediately hold the buttons to get into recovery)

    once in recovery again, reflash CM7 Beta zip file
    reboot into recovery, do a factory reset (a must)
    reboot device (may take a little while)
    reboot into recovery again after fully booted and reinstall the gapps.zip
    reboot device, and if all went well - enjoy!

    If you need help, and I appear to be offline, shoot me a msg on Gtalk, or PM me and I'll respond as soon as I possibly can!!

  3. #3
    Member
    Member #
    5234
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    north alabama
    Posts
    56
    Twitter
    jacehagg32
    Liked
    4 times
    i dont understand lol do i need to do it from cmd prompt on my computer? if so how?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Member #
    4833
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Key West, FL
    Posts
    972
    Twitter
    Auxilium1
    Liked
    90 times
    Yes, fastboot is done through cmd on your PC. If you have an unlocked bootloader then you should have the fastboot folder on your drive still unless you deleted it. Open cmd and type cd c:\path\fastboot, in my case it would be "cd c:\moto-fastboot"

    Then follow the steps G-Man stated above.

    Tapped via CM7 Atrix 4G.
    Currently Running:
    White Samsung Galaxy S2 Skyrocket - Stock ICS
    Atrix 4G - Dorian's RedPill (CM7) Hybrid.
    Nexus S - CyanogenMod 9
    Xperia Arc S
    - Stock ICS

  5. #5
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    133
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Laramie, Wyoming
    Posts
    1,894
    Liked
    486 times
    Thankyou Auxilium - Had to make dinner, gettin ready to eat now. Will report back in a bit if I still have time

    If you need help, and I appear to be offline, shoot me a msg on Gtalk, or PM me and I'll respond as soon as I possibly can!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Member #
    4833
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Key West, FL
    Posts
    972
    Twitter
    Auxilium1
    Liked
    90 times
    No problem, enjoy dinner!

    Tapped via CM7 Atrix 4G.
    Currently Running:
    White Samsung Galaxy S2 Skyrocket - Stock ICS
    Atrix 4G - Dorian's RedPill (CM7) Hybrid.
    Nexus S - CyanogenMod 9
    Xperia Arc S
    - Stock ICS

  7. #7
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The great state of America!
    Posts
    4,697
    Liked
    423 times
    Ya, like Aux said. The fastboot commands are utilized the same way as you unlocked your bootloader (and loaded a custom recovery, unless you used ROM Manager), with a command prompt pointed to the fastboot folder. The same way as when you used the commands:
    fastboot oem unlock
    fastboot reboot

    Aux's steps are the best way to ensure a clean install of a ROM, but things can still go wrong. Good luck with the second time around w/CM7
    - Sam

    I have much experience with unlocked bootloaders and custom ROMs on the original ATRIX. I will do my best to hold your hand through any problem, small or large, on any phone. Please open up a thread in the help section (or Rescue Squad section if your phone is in dire need) or PM me. I don't bite

  8. #8
    Member
    Member #
    5234
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    north alabama
    Posts
    56
    Twitter
    jacehagg32
    Liked
    4 times
    iv got it. thanks all! and btw am i the onlyone that gets like a constant force close message that says com.android.phone has failed

  9. #9
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The great state of America!
    Posts
    4,697
    Liked
    423 times
    I've seen the error before with bad installs. Are you still getting the error? If try a different rom I wouldn't expect it to be a hardware issue.

    Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk
    - Sam

    I have much experience with unlocked bootloaders and custom ROMs on the original ATRIX. I will do my best to hold your hand through any problem, small or large, on any phone. Please open up a thread in the help section (or Rescue Squad section if your phone is in dire need) or PM me. I don't bite

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Member #
    4833
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Key West, FL
    Posts
    972
    Twitter
    Auxilium1
    Liked
    90 times
    Have you toggled the 3G/2G widget? Trying to switch between the two has caused a known issue with that process FC'ing.

    Tapped via CM7 Atrix 4G.
    Currently Running:
    White Samsung Galaxy S2 Skyrocket - Stock ICS
    Atrix 4G - Dorian's RedPill (CM7) Hybrid.
    Nexus S - CyanogenMod 9
    Xperia Arc S
    - Stock ICS


 

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Mapquest app tries to load WIFI hotspot sharing
    By Shab in forum Motorola Atrix Apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 03:00 PM
  2. Some web pages dont load correctly
    By Jon Watwood in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 06:40 PM
  3. How and where do you load movies to your atrix?
    By Abstract in forum Motorola Atrix General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-21-2011, 10:28 AM
  4. Will the Motorola Atrix allow on-market apps to load?
    By dandroid in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 09:48 AM
  5. mail wont load!
    By Ska_Jedi_916 in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-24-2011, 09:37 PM

Search tags for this page

192+168 8080

,

atrix forum

,

cm7 atrix

,

cm7 loading screen over and over

,

cm7 logo keep starting over on atrix

,

nottachtrix

Click on a term to search for related topics.