Welcome to the Atrix Forum - Motorola Atrix Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Modifying my build.prop a dangerous proposition?

This is a discussion on Modifying my build.prop a dangerous proposition? within the Motorola Atrix Help forums, part of the Motorola Atrix Support Forum category; If I play with my build.prop settings is there any chance of bricking my phone? I fully intend on making a backup of the build.prop ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Modifying my build.prop a dangerous proposition?

  1. #1
    Member
    Member #
    2396
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    68
    Liked
    9 times

    Modifying my build.prop a dangerous proposition?

    If I play with my build.prop settings is there any chance of bricking my phone?

    I fully intend on making a backup of the build.prop for when I inevitably mess it up, but I don't have a full system backup if I softbrick.

    The reason I want to do this is that some of the Tegra 2 games won't work on my phone because they are "not available in my region". I think that is bs, and I think modding my build.porp will help. So I want to modify my settings to trick the game into letting me play.

    On that note, could anyone tell me what settings to change? The 'region' setting is a no-brainer, but anything else? There are quite a few items that indicate KR or olleh (the provider).

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Developer

    Member #
    3689
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NAND
    Posts
    1,024
    Twitter
    J_R3CONF1GUR3D
    Liked
    555 times
    What ROM are you on?

  3. #3
    Member
    Member #
    2396
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    68
    Liked
    9 times
    Thanks for the response. I'm stock gingerbread with root. I'm not really interested in ROMs (at the moment), I'd just like my phone to act like it's American <insert joke here >. Basically, I want it to tell the software that it is an AT&T phone in America, so that I don't get rejected because I'm in Korea. They have strange gaming rules and many hoops to jump through before a game can be released here. Hence my shenanigans.
    Last edited by DrNugu; 10-29-2011 at 12:39 AM.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Developer

    Member #
    3689
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NAND
    Posts
    1,024
    Twitter
    J_R3CONF1GUR3D
    Liked
    555 times
    Quote Originally Posted by DrNugu View Post
    Thanks for the response. I'm stock gingerbread with root. I'm not really interested in ROMs (at the moment), I'd just like my phone to act like it's American <insert joke here >. Basically, I want it to tell the software that it is an AT&T phone in America, so that I don't get rejected because I'm in Korea. They have strange gaming rules and many hoops to jump through before a game can be released here. Hence my shenanigans.
    If you can post up your build.prop here, or PM it to me I can edit it for you.

    One thing though: The Market activates your data connection when you open it. It does that to poll which carrier you use. You can put your phone in Airplane Mode to get around that though.

  5. #5
    Member
    Member #
    2396
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    68
    Liked
    9 times
    This is the contents of my build.prop. I hope there isn't any personal information in there!
    I did leave out "ro.build user=" if that's okay.build.txt I had to change it to txt for the attachment manager, too.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Developer

    Member #
    3689
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NAND
    Posts
    1,024
    Twitter
    J_R3CONF1GUR3D
    Liked
    555 times
    Ok, here it is "americanized".

    Note that you'll have the US/AT&T Market restrictions though. Make sure you put your phone in airplane mode, because even with this tweak it can still tell what network you're on and limit your market selection if you leave your data connection on.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    thekooliest, ManDroid and DrNugu like this.

  7. #7
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The great state of America!
    Posts
    4,697
    Liked
    423 times
    Dorian works magic behind the scenes. I hope it works, Nugu.
    - Sam

    I have much experience with unlocked bootloaders and custom ROMs on the original ATRIX. I will do my best to hold your hand through any problem, small or large, on any phone. Please open up a thread in the help section (or Rescue Squad section if your phone is in dire need) or PM me. I don't bite

  8. #8
    Member
    Member #
    2396
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    68
    Liked
    9 times
    Thanks so much for you help Dorian. However, I tried your version and it still doesn't work. I even used airplane mode, and when I did so I couldn't access the Market. It just flashed "no connection" and kicked me out. Maybe the build.prop is not the main issue...

  9. #9
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The great state of America!
    Posts
    4,697
    Liked
    423 times
    Don't you need WiFi and airplane mode. So you still can connect to market, but it doesnt use cell towers for location/carrier restrictions? I feel like I remember that.
    - Sam

    I have much experience with unlocked bootloaders and custom ROMs on the original ATRIX. I will do my best to hold your hand through any problem, small or large, on any phone. Please open up a thread in the help section (or Rescue Squad section if your phone is in dire need) or PM me. I don't bite

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Developer

    Member #
    3689
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NAND
    Posts
    1,024
    Twitter
    J_R3CONF1GUR3D
    Liked
    555 times
    Quote Originally Posted by thekooliest View Post
    Don't you need WiFi and airplane mode. So you still can connect to market, but it doesnt use cell towers for location/carrier restrictions? I feel like I remember that.
    Outside the US, I don't know if it uses proxy identification in addition to cell tower ident, or not.

    You may actually need to boot into recovery and clear your caches.

    The build.prop above has the US/ATT Market fingerprint, with the US/EN region codes. The only thing I can think of is that you're version is using some special network identification that's specific to your country.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 102
    Last Post: 08-29-2012, 11:50 PM
  2. 2.3.4 Vanilla Android build for Atrix?
    By Kingweaver88 in forum Motorola Atrix Roms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-11-2011, 10:42 PM
  3. Modifying dock on gb
    By bignick in forum Motorola Atrix General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-24-2011, 02:10 PM
  4. WARNING: DO NOT FLASH SBF After Installing Official 2.3.4 build 4.5.91!!
    By das8nt in forum Motorola Atrix General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 12:39 AM
  5. Build in storage issue.
    By Jsty093083 in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2011, 12:27 PM

Search tags for this page

2.3.4 build.prop
,
atrix 2 build.prop
,
atrix build prop
,

atrix build.prop

,
bionic build.prop
,

bionic build.prop tweaks

,
build.prop airplane mode
,
build.prop atrix
,
build.prop bricked
,
build.prop tweaks atrix
,
edit build.prop tegra
,
good build.prop for bionic
,
region build prop
,
tegra 2 build prop
,
tegra 2 build.prop
Click on a term to search for related topics.