Welcome to the Atrix Forum - Motorola Atrix Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

No data connection, WIFI works OK

This is a discussion on No data connection, WIFI works OK within the Rescue Squad forums, part of the Motorola Atrix Support Forum category; Hi guys, I have posted this in XDA, but have not find any answer to the problem so I post it in here to see ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8413
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times

    Unhappy No data connection, WIFI works OK

    Hi guys, I have posted this in XDA, but have not find any answer to the problem so I post it in here to see if you can help me. FYI I'm not located in the US, so I guess all info hereon should be considered for international user.

    Last week I got my hands on a second hand Atrix from AT&T, inmediately sim-unlocked it to use my cell provider. Tested all the functionality in stock form, but had no data connection, only got internet connection via WIFI. Unlocked the bootloader and rooted, installed a custom recovery. Everything good so far, but still no data.

    Tried CM7, got in a bootloop and went back to stock via a "fruitcake" found in XDA.

    Switched to the latest version of Aura, still no data. Found some info regarding the radio versions, first switched to Bell GB radio, tried Orange GB radio and switched back to the AT&T GB radio. All downloaded from XDA and flashed via recovery.

    Installed CM7 again, it's working perfectly, again switched through all 3 radios, checked my APN settings, no data. Tested the SIM in my old HTC, it had access, so I guess the network is not the problem.

    Please help me, I don't want to get rid of the Atrix because of this issue.

    BTW, in my area, my cell provider doesn't have 3G, only EDGE, if that matters.

  2. #2
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    2926
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    5,918
    Liked
    646 times
    If you go to settings/battery and data/data delivery, is background data and data enable checked?

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix
    Welcome to Android
    Atrix 4G Running CM9
    GNex Running JellyBelly JB 4.2 Custom
    Iconia A500 Running CM10
    Galaxy S3 Stock

    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help, I'll get back to you as soon as I can..

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8413
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by RobKort View Post
    If you go to settings/battery and data/data delivery, is background data and data enable checked?

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix
    Hi RobKort, since I'm on CM7, I don't have those exact settings, but yes, background data (under Accounts and Syncs) and data enable (under Mobile Networks)are both checked.

    Any other sugestion???

  4. #4
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    2926
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    5,918
    Liked
    646 times
    So you are sure that your APN's are the correct one for your carrier? If that's not it then it has to be something with CM7 which I'm not familiar with. One of the guys here can shine on that further.

    Edit/ the only other thing I can think of is the SIM card itself, have you tried reseating it, are you able to make calls?

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix
    Last edited by RobKort; 11-07-2011 at 03:56 PM.
    Welcome to Android
    Atrix 4G Running CM9
    GNex Running JellyBelly JB 4.2 Custom
    Iconia A500 Running CM10
    Galaxy S3 Stock

    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help, I'll get back to you as soon as I can..

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8413
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times
    Thanks RobKort, I inserted a SIM from another company and worked inmediately, including 3G. I will check with Customer Service with my provider to see if they can help.

    I'm relieved to know that the cell is working OK.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    1070
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Medford, OR
    Posts
    4,584
    Twitter
    golfer_mfr
    Liked
    677 times
    Glad you figured it out. The unlocked sim card would have been my thought as the primary issue to examine.
    Please adhere to the Atrix Forum's Rules of Conduct


 

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. WIFI Connection
    By kmargar in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 08:40 PM
  2. My data connection/service
    By chris.c in forum Motorola Atrix Hacks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 09:07 AM
  3. No data connection using O2 (UK)
    By SirMerkel in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 05:36 PM
  4. no connection without wifi
    By taird in forum Motorola Atrix Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 07:33 PM
  5. no data connection on o2
    By fahad in forum Motorola Atrix General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 11:53 AM

Search tags for this page

atrix 2 no data
,

atrix 2 no data connection

,
atrix 2 no internet
,
atrix 2 no internet connection
,

atrix 2 no network connection

,
atrix hd no data connection
,
atrix hd no network connection
,
motorola atrix 2 facebook flashing no internet connection
,

motorola atrix 2 no data connection

,
motorola atrix 2 no internet connection
,
motorola atrix hd no data connection
,

motorola atrix no data connection

,
no data connection atrix 2
,
no data connection atrix 4g
,
no data connection motorola atrix
Click on a term to search for related topics.